Comics-related panels at MLA 2020

In addition to the two panels that the Comics and Graphic Narratives Forum will be sponsoring, 325. Webcomics and/as Digital Culture & 587. A Decade in Comics, there will be a number of other comics-related panels at MLA 2020. Comment on this post if you have any sessions to add!

About Comics:

Friday, January 10
348. Futures and Pasts in Indigenous Comics and Graphic Novels

Saturday, January 11
445. Being (Super)Human: Afrofuturism after Black Panther
447. Political Imagination in Iberian and Latin American Graphic Narratives
528. Graphic Narratives and Multiple Marginalities

Sunday, January 12
659. Comics and the Digital Humanities

Featuring Papers on Comics:

Thursday, January 9
127. Data and Justice
147. Diaspora in Crisis
156. Political Uses of Medieval Iberia
176. Popular Culture and Technology

Friday, January 10
244. Humanitarian Violence and the Ethics of Witnessing: Representation, Narrative, and the Politics of Visibility
249. The Multilingual Maghreb
295. Settler Colonialism in Southeast Asia
365. “Grown-Ass Women”: Understanding and Teaching Angry Texts in Several Genres
408. Bodies, Borders, and Boundaries: Embodiments of Multicultural and Transnational Children

Saturday, January 11
476. Indian Manliness Lost and Found: An Intermedial Study of Masculinities and Masculine Identities
508. Revisiting Immigration in Asian American Literature

Sunday, January 12
655. Translatability and World Literature
680. Southeast Asian Diasporic Authors in Conversation

Comics related panels at MLA–and AHA!

About comics

076: The Graphic Novel in Spain

https://mla19.org/event/member/522500

166: Archives of Images, Archives of Texts: Comics as Sources for Historical Research

https://mla19.org/event/member/522388

 

231: Visual and Literary Intersections of Chicanidad

https://mla19.org/event/member/522671

307: Image-Text Encounters in South Asian Graphic Narratives

https://mla19.org/event/member/522552

322: Visual Translations of Early Japanese Literary Texts

https://mla19.org/event/member/522779

363: Production as Reception

https://mla19.org/event/member/522553

 

697: Graphic Narratives of Disability as Multisensory Transactions

https://mla19.org/event/member/522658

722: Aesthetics, Politics, and the Postcolonial Graphic Narrative

https://mla19.org/event/member/522459

Featuring papers on comics

154: Race, Nation, and Empire in Southeast Asian Life Writing

https://mla19.org/event/member/522800

288: “Fiction Is Powerful Truth”: Truth, Power, Ethics, and Response-ability in Indigenous Narrative

https://mla19.org/event/member/522359

422: Diasporas, Aesthetics, and Southeast Asia

https://mla19.org/event/member/522739

458: Poe and Trauma

https://mla19.org/event/member/522480

721: Beyond Reading and Writing: Literacies and Language Learning

https://mla19.org/event/member/522665

At AHA

284: Archives of Images, Archives of Texts: Comics as Sources for Historical Research

https://aha.confex.com/aha/2019/webprogram/Session18373.html

Cutting a New Military Figure: Transforming Gender Ideals in the 20th-Century American Military

https://aha.confex.com/aha/2019/webprogram/Session18455.html

247: New Approaches to World History Pedagogy: Teaching Non-textual Literacy with Non-traditional Media

https://aha.confex.com/aha/2019/webprogram/Session17971.html

205: Disability Rights at Home and Abroad: Changing Perspectives from 20th-Century United States and Japan

https://aha.confex.com/aha/2019/webprogram/Session17851.html

Our panels–and cash bar!!!–at MLA in January, and other comics related events

Panels run by the Comics and Graphic Narratives Forum

Thursday January 4

Connecting the Dots: Museums and Comics

7:00–8:15 p.m., Sutton Center, Hilton

Presiding: Nhora Lucia Serrano, Hamilton C

  1. “At Home in the Museum,” Catherine Labio, U of Colorado, Boulder
  2. “Paracomics: Art as Comics,” Vasilios Kartalopoulos, New School
  3. “Tintin in the World of the Artifact: Authenticity and Artifice, Colonialism and Copyright,” Katherine Kelp-Stebbins, Palomar C
  4. “‘There’d Be a Hanging’: Community as Art Gallery, Comic as Museum in Gilbert Hernandez’s Human Diastrophism,” Osvaldo Oyola, New York U

Friday January 5

Teaching Global Arab Comics in the United States

5:15–6:30 p.m., Concourse G, Hilton

Collaborative session—GS Comics and Graphic Narratives and CLCS Global Arab and Arab American.

Presiding: Pauline Homsi Vinson, Diablo Valley C

  1. “Teaching and Drawing Boundaries in South-South Collaborations: The Seventh Issue of Lab619 as a Case Study,” Rania Said, Binghamton U, State U of New York
  1. “Depicting the Graphic in Abirached’s A Game for Swallows and Abdelrazaq’s Baddawi,” Rachel Norman, U of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
  2. “Palestine at the Crossroads: Teaching Leila Abdelrazaq’s Baddawi as a Mediterranean Comic,” Tera Reid- Olds, U of Oregon

Sunday January 7

Comics and the Culture Wars

8:30–9:45 a.m., Central Park West, Sheraton

Presiding: Aaron Kashtan, U of North Carolina, Charlotte

  1. “‘The Truth of Matters’: Transnational Human Diastrophism and the Culture Wars in the Work of Gilbert Hernandez,” Osvaldo Oyola, New York U
  1. “Queer Representation in Sandman: Comics in the Culture Wars of the 1990s,” Leah Misemer, Georgia Inst. of Tech.
  1. “Super Social Justice Warriors: DC Rebirth’s Green Arrow and the Comic Culture Wars,” Anastasia Salter, U of Central Florida
  2. “Queering Captain America: Fandom Rewritings of a Jewish Superhero Icon,” Megan Fowler, U of Florida

The Forum’s Annual Cash Bar!

Time: Friday Jan. 5, 7:15-8:45 p.m.

Location: 1177 Avenue of the Americas, 7th floor

Please note: this location is a five minute walk due south on 6th Ave. from the conference hotels.  The building fronts 6th, it is clearly marked, and the lobby desk will readily direct attendees to the event.  All are welcome!

 

Other panels concerning comics at this year’s MLA

 

Thursday Jan. 4

Global Anglophone: Other Than Fiction

12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., New York Ballroom West, Sheraton

Program arranged by the forum CLCS Global Anglophone

Presiding: Sonali Perera, Hunter C, City U of New York

  1. “‘Omiyale’: Nigeria, New Orleans, and the Poetics of Disaster,” Avery Slater, U of Toronto
  2. “Caribbean Voices in London,” Peter Miller, U of Virginia
  3. “Dalit Graphic Novels: Sites of Dialogue and Dissent,” Ruma Sinha, Syracuse U
  4. “Fodder for the Future Canon,” Deepika Bahri, Emory U

Narrativizing Insecurity in Indian Comics

12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., Sutton Place, Sheraton

A special session

Presiding: Anuja Madan, Kansas State U

  1. “Endangered Species: Exploring the Animacy Hierarchy in Malik Sajad’s Munnu,” Amit Baishya, U of Oklahoma
  1. “Mythological Superhero Comics of Counterviolence,” Sharmila Mukherjee, Bronx Community C, City U of New York
  1. “Class Inequity and Water Racism in Sarnath Banerjee’s All Quiet in Vikaspuri,” Anuja Madan

Strips of Modernity: Affect, Labor, and Identity in Early Comics

5:15–6:30 p.m., Nassau East, Hilton

A special session

Presiding: Hillary L. Chute, Northeastern U

  1. “‘Things Are Going to Be Bad!’: The Emergence of the Working Woman in the Early Comic Strip,” Ksenia Sidorenko, Yale U
  1. “A Battle of Wills: The Woodcut Novel and the Politics of Form,” Olivia Badoi, Fordham U
  2. “The Queer Tortured State of Prince Valiant,” Eyal Amiran, U of California, Irvine

Respondents: Nhora Lucia Serrano, Hamilton C; Michael Tisserand, author

 

Friday January 5

4H: History, Hamilton, and Hip- Hop in High School

12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., Empire Ballroom West, Sheraton

Program arranged by the forum GS Children’s and Young Adult Literature.

Presiding: Jan Christopher Susina, Illinois State U

  1. “History in Three Minutes: Interrogating the Uses of Billy Joel’s List Song,” Jennifer A. Low, Florida Atlantic U
  1. 21: The Story of Roberto Clemente: Teaching History through Graphic Biography,” Joshua Adams, DePaul U
  1. “‘Freedom’ in History: Teaching Beyoncé and Kendrick Lamar’s BET Performance,” Bethany Jacobs, Georgia Inst. of Tech.
  1. “Resignifying the Body of History: Hamilton and Hybrid, Subaltern Forms,” Sandra K. Stanley, California State U, Northridge

Graphic Resistance: Comics and Social Protest

1:45–3:00 p.m., New York Ballroom West, Sheraton

A special session

Presiding: Margaret Galvan, U of Florida; Leah Misemer, Georgia Inst. of Tech.

Speakers: Liz Adams, Duke U; José Alaniz, U of Washington, Seattle; Rebecca Giordano, U of Pittsburgh; Susan E. Kirtley, Portland State U; Nicholas Miller, Hollins U; Alexander Ponomaref, U of Massachusetts, Amherst

Saturday January 6

Graphic States of Insecurity

1:45–3:00 p.m., Empire Ballroom East, Sheraton

A special session. Presiding: Jonathan Najarian, Boston U

  1. “Making Comics: Word and Image in Nonfiction Narratives,” Josh Neufeld, independent scholar
  2. “The Child as Witness in Riad Sattouf ’s The Arab of the Future,” Nima Naghibi, Ryerson U; Andrew O’Malley, Ryerson U
  1. “Now and Then: Richard McGuire and Lauren Redniss’s Representational Extremes,” Christopher Spaide, Harvard U

Respondent: Hillary L. Chute, Northeastern U

Ignite Talk: Alison Bechdel on the Page, Onstage, and in Theory

3:30–4:45 p.m., Beekman, Hilton

A special session

Speakers: Leah M. Anderst, Queensborough Community C, City U of New York; Alissa Bourbonnais, U of Washington, Seattle; Judith Gardiner, U of Chicago; Dana A. Heller, Old Dominion U; Robert Hutton, Carleton U; Susan E. Kirtley, Portland State U; Aubrey Mishou, Old Dominion U

Testimonial Turns and Carceral States: The Atermaths and Aterlives of Japanese

American Internment in Asian American Creative Noniction

5:15–6:30 p.m., Chelsea, Sheraton

Program arranged by the forum LLC Asian American

Presiding: Cathy J. Schlund-Vials, U of Connecticut, Willimantic

  1. “Graphic Memoir as Visual Testimony: Documenting the Injustice of Japanese Internment in Miné Okubo’s Citizen 13660,” Roberta Wolfson, California State Polytechnic U, San Luis Obispo
  1. “Community Means Contained: Internees, Refugees, and Ambivalent Activism,” Timothy Yu, U of Wisconsin, Madison
  2. “The Queer Internment Testimonial of Karen Kehoe,” Chris Vials, U of Connecticut, Storrs
  3. “Don’t Tell on Mama: Chinese American Memoir in the Confession Era,” Heidi Kim, U of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Sunday January 7

Mapping Jewish Geographies

10:15–11:30 a.m., Riverside Suite, Sheraton

Program arranged by the forum LLC Jewish American

Presiding: Victoria Aarons, Trinity U

  1. “West of the Ghetto: Regionalism and Religion in Emma Wolf ’s Heirs of Yesterday,” Lori Harrison- Kahan, Boston C
  1. “Navigation and the Form of Environment in Reznikof’s Jerusalem the Golden,” David Rodriguez, Stony Brook U, State U of New York
  1. “Geopolitical Bodies: Reading Insecurity through Jewish Graphic Narratives,” Laini Kavaloski, State U of New York, Canton

Community in the Wake of the Social: Literary Insecurities in Modern and Contemporary Korea

10:15–11:30 a.m., Concourse C, Hilton

Program arranged by the forum LLC Korean

Presiding: Christopher Hanscom, U of California, Los Angeles

  1. “‘To a Poet in the South’: Rethinking Community across the Thirty-Eighth Parallel in 1950s–1960s Korea,” Jonathan Kief, U of Michigan, Ann Arbor
  1. “Politics of Purity: The Queer Community of ‘Literary Girls’ in Cold War South Korea,” Kyunghee Eo, U of Southern California
  1. “Media Convergence as Destabilization: The Transversality of Comics, Web Tunes, and Visual Media Communities in W,” Haerin Shin, Vanderbilt U

Framing New York City in Comics

12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., Madison Square, Sheraton

A special session. Presiding: Robin S. Hammerman, Stevens Inst. of Tech.

  1. “Drawn from the Stage: Nineteenth-Century United States Comics and New York City’s Theater Culture,” Alex Beringer, U of Montevallo
  1. “Between Strange and Familiar: Old New York in Contemporary Jewish Comics,” Julia Alekseyeva, Harvard U
  1. “When Frames Disappear: Gotham City between Violence and Vengeance,” Lisann Anders, U of Zurich
  1. “Great American Myths: New York City and Conservative Utopianism,” Joseph Donica, Bronx Community C, City U of New York

 

 

 

Our two Forum panels this year (and our cash bar!) and some other panels to note:

Saturday, 7 January

581. Alien Lines: Science Fiction Comics

1:45–3:00 p.m., Grand Ballroom Salon A, Philadelphia Marriott

Program arranged by the forums GS Comics and Graphic Narratives and GS Speculative Fiction

Presiding: Aaron Kashtan, Univ. of North Carolina at Charlotte

1. “Don’t Let Them Touch and Despair You: World Construction in the World of The Wrenchies and It Will All Hurt,” Phoebe Salzman-Cohen, Penn State Univ., University Park

2. “‘This Is How an Idea Becomes Real’: Bodies in Saga,” Daniel John Pinti, Niagara Univ.

3. “‘I’m Getting Too Good to Ignore’: The Feminist Politics of Sharon Ruhdal’s Dystopian Comics,” Margaret Galvan, New York Univ.

4. “Feeling The Puma Blues: The Dilution of Science Fiction and the Decline of the Creator within Independent Comics’ Golden Age,” Keith McCleary, UC San Diego.

 

Saturday, 7 January

676. Cash Bar Arranged by the Forum GS Comics and Graphic Narratives

7:00–8:15 p.m., Franklin 4, Philadelphia Marriott

 

Sunday, 8 January

787. Graphic Narrative, Comics, and Temporality

1:45–3:00 p.m., Independence Ballroom Salon III, Philadelphia Marriott

Program arranged by the forum GS Comics and Graphic Narratives

Presiding: Martha B. Kuhlman, Bryant Univ.

1. “Past and Present Colors: Drawing Style as Temporal Framework in Comics,” Rikke Platz Cortsen, Univ. of Texas, Austin

2. “‘Paradise Now’: Messianic Time in the Iranian Graphic Protest Novel,” Charlotta Salmi, Univ. of Birmingham

3. “Drawing the Anthropocene? Intimacy and Antihuman ‘Deep Time,'” Aarnoud Rommens, Univ. of Liege

4. “Reading in the Deep: Time and the Z-Axis in Richard McGuire’s Here and Dan Clowes’s Patience,” Joshua Kopin, Univ. of Texas, Austin

 

Additional comics-related panels of note:

189. Reading and Seeing Modernism and Graphic Narrative: Form, Medium, Aesthetics

Friday, 6 January8:30–9:45 a.m., 111B, Pennsylvania Convention Center

A special session 

Presiding: Andrew Hoberek, Univ. of Missouri, Columbia

Speakers:Olivia Badoi, Fordham Univ.; Sheila Liming, Univ. of North Dakota; Ben Novotny Owen, Ohio State Univ., Columbus; John Paul Riquelme, Boston Univ.; Janine M. Utell, Widener Univ.

Responding: David M. Ball, Dickinson Coll.

 

285. Graphic Queer / Queer Graphics: Seriality and Sexuality in Graphic Form

Friday, 6 January12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., Independence Ballroom Salon III, Philadelphia Marriott

Program arranged by the forum TC Sexuality Studies

Presiding: Ramzi Fawaz, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison

1. “Serial Sex: Intimacy as Method and the Polaroid’s Queer Aesthetic Legacies,” Ricardo Montez, New School

2. “Mapping Danny the Street: Theorizing Trans-temporality with Doom Patrol,” Kadin Henningsen, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison

3. “The Pornographic Aesthetics of Fluidity in Comix,” Yetta Howard, San Diego State Univ.

4. “Desiring Blackness: A Motivated Reading of the Value of Black Panther,” André Carrington, Drexel Univ.

 

646. Placing Gender in the Graphic Novel

Saturday, 7 January5:15–6:30 p.m., Independence Ballroom Salon III, Philadelphia Marriott

Program arranged by the forum TC Women’s and Gender Studies

Presiding: Pamela Brown, Univ. of Connecticut, Stamford

1. “Cuba My Revolution: Una novela gráfica e histórica para mejor cumplir las políticas del mercado,” Mabel Cuesta, Univ. of Houston, University Park

2. “The Latent Image: Biopolitics and Diegetic Levels in Lila Quintero-Weaver’s Graphic Novel Darkroom: A Memoir in Black and White, in an Aesthetics and Human Rights Course,” Karina Elizabeth Vázquez, Univ. of Richmond

3. “Transnational Bodies and Gendered Representations in Operación Bolívar, by Edgar Clément, and La perdida, by Jessica Abel,” Tania Pérez-Cano, Univ. of Pittsburgh

 

650. Invisible Made Visible: Comics and Mental Illness

Saturday, 7 January5:15–6:30 p.m., Grand Ballroom Salon I, Philadelphia Marriott

A special session 

Presiding: Jessica Gross, St. Louis Coll. of Pharmacy; Leah Misemer, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison

Speakers:Jeanine Ashforth, Univ. of South Florida; Elizabeth J. Donaldson, New York Inst. of Tech., Old Westbury; Keegan Lannon, Dominican Univ.; Claire Latxague, Université Paul Valéry, Montpellier 3

Session Description:

Panelists explore how the visual medium of comics paradoxically explores invisible mental illnesses by depicting internal emotional and mental states. They also consider the historical relation between comics and mental illness and discuss how comics can create communities of people who feel—or are—invisible within society at large.

 

281. “Leap Tall Buildings in a Single Bound”: Psychoanalysis, Comics, and Architecture

Friday, 6 January12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., 112A, Pennsylvania Convention Center

Program arranged by the American Psychoanalytic Association

Presiding: Vera J. Camden, Kent State Univ., Kent

Speakers:Frederik Byrn Køhlert, Univ. of Calgary; Jimenez Lai, Univ. of California, Los Angeles; Nick Sousanis, San Francisco State Univ.; Jon Yoder, Kent State Univ., Kent

Session Description:

Once considered pure pulp, comics now prevail in architecture studios, psychoanalytic institutes, and university classrooms, as well as in myriad public spaces. This session represents architecture, psychoanalysis, educational psychology, and literature to consider the ways that comics “bound” over disciplinary silos to capture buildings, bodies, and minds in lived environments.

 

27. Getting Religion: Children’s Literature as Sacred Text

Thursday, 5 January12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., 111B, Pennsylvania Convention Center

Program arranged by the forums GS Children’s and Young Adult Literature and TC Religion and Literature

Presiding: Lisa M. Gordis, Barnard Coll.; Karin E. Westman, Kansas State Univ.

1. “Intertwining Histories: Catechisms and the Emergence of Eighteenth-Century Children’s Literature,” Gabrielle Owen, Univ. of Nebraska, Lincoln

2. “Christian Science Children’s Fiction, 1900–10,” Anne Stiles, St. Louis Univ.

3. “Nazi Children’s Literature and the Formation of the Holy Reich,” Michael Lackey, Univ. of Minnesota, Morris

4. “Characterizing Religion: The Lives and Afterlives of Stock Religious Characters in Japanese Picturebooks from the 1950s to the Present,” Heather Blair, Indiana Univ., Bloomington

 

210. Graphic Narratives

Friday, 6 January8:30–9:45 a.m., 410, Philadelphia Marriott

Program arranged by the forum LLC Luso-Brazilian

Presiding: Cesar Braga-Pinto, Northwestern Univ.

1. “Superbacana: Songs, Graphic Narratives, and Social Tension in the Late 1960s in Brazil,” Carlos Pires, Universidade de São Paulo

2. “Comics Poetry and Poema/Processo,” Jonathan R. Bass, Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick

3. “Brazilian Quadrinistas and the Franco-Belgian Market of Science Fiction and Fantasy Graphic Novels: A Marriage of Convenience,” Henri-Simon Blanc-Hoang, Defense Language Inst.

4. “Graphic Spaces of Rights,” Leila Maria Lehnen, Univ. of New Mexico, Albuquerque

 

282. “I Die Daily”: Police Brutality, Black Bodies, and the Force of Children’s Literature

Friday, 6 January12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., 106B, Pennsylvania Convention Center

Program arranged by the Children’s Literature Association

Presiding: Michelle Hite, Spelman Coll.

1. “Postracial, but Not Postracism: The Romanticization of the Plantation South and the Whitewashing of History in Raina Telgemeier’s Drama,” Michelle Ann Abate, Ohio State Univ., Columbus

2. “The Promise and Challenge of History: Reckoning with Racism in Out of Darkness,” Ashley Pérez, Ohio State Univ., Columbus

3. “Runoff: Young African Americans with Disabilities in Landscapes of Sacrifice,” Elizabeth Anne Wheeler, Univ. of Oregon

4. “Brown Girls Dreaming: Violence, Narrative, and the Politics of the Interior,” Samira Abdur-Rahman, Univ. of Rochester

 

353. What Next? Adventures in Episodic and Serial Form

Friday, 6 January3:30–4:45 p.m., Franklin 11, Philadelphia Marriott

A special session 

Presiding: Katherine Fusco, Univ. of Nevada, Reno

Speakers:Jacquelyn Ardam, Colby Coll.; Katherine FuscoDonal Harris, Univ. of Memphis; Andrew Hoberek, Univ. of Missouri, Columbia; Heather A. Love, Univ. of South Dakota; Carter Neal, Indiana Univ., Bloomington

Responding: David M. Ball, Dickinson Coll.

Session Description:

The presentations query how historical moments give rise to the episodic or serial forms they need (or deserve?). With topics including modernist drama, Dada art exhibitions, children’s films, comic books, and the realist novel, the panelists use a PechaKucha format of automatically advancing slides—an innovative style fitting for a session on series and episodes.

 

475. Graphic Style and Big Data

Saturday, 7 January10:15–11:30 a.m., 104A, Pennsylvania Convention Center

Program arranged by the forum LLC 20th- and 21st-Century American

Presiding: Amy Hungerford, Yale Univ.

1. “Illusions of Progress: Visualization and the Politics of Stylized Time,” Ed Finn, Arizona State Univ.

2. “Excavating the Present: Richard McGuire’s Here and the Wayback Machine,” Alexander Manshel, Stanford Univ.

3. “Chris Ware and R. Crumb: From Data to Disgust,” Rebecca Clark, Univ. of California, Berkeley

4. “The Visual Universalism of Bing Xu’s Book from the Ground,” Lee Konstantinou, Univ. of Maryland, College Park

 

524. The Life of the Child’s Mind: Rethinking Education and Intellect in Literature for Young People

Saturday, 7 January12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., 106B, Pennsylvania Convention Center

Program arranged by the Children’s Literature Association

Presiding: David Aitchison, North Central Coll.

1. “Adolescent Fiction as a Boundary Condition: Exploring the Meaning of Reading in a Transitional Genre,” Elisabeth Rose Gruner, Univ. of Richmond

2. “Smart Equals Queer: The Intellectual Child in Sex Is a Funny Word,” Gabrielle Owen, Univ. of Nebraska, Lincoln

3. “Unbounded Time, Unbounded Intellect: A Teenage ‘Song of Myself’ in John Green’s Paper Towns,” Susan Leary, Univ. of Miami

 

 

Other Panels at MLA 2016 that include presentations on comics

  1. Francophone Media(na)tions

Thursday, 7 January, 12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., 401, JW Marriott

Program arranged by the forum LLC Francophone

Presiding: Miléna Santoro, George Washington Univ.

  1. “Crossing Trenches in Le cœur des batailles by Jean-David Morvan and Igor Kordey: Textual Analysis of ‘La Marne’ (2007) and ‘Verdun’ (2008),” Anne Cirella-Urrutia, Huston-Tillotson Univ.
  2. “Frontiers, Conquests, and the (Re)Birth of the Nation: The Rise of the Comics Western in France at the End of Empire,” Eliza Bourque Dandridge, Duke Univ.
  3. ” Fast-Forward Massilia: From Claude McKay to Moussu T (e lei Jovents),” Danielle Marx-Scouras, Ohio State Univ., Columbus

 

  1. Graphic Interventions: Visual Cultures of the Arab World

Thursday, 7 January, 1:45–3:00 p.m., 402, JW Marriott

Program arranged by the forum LLC Arabic

Presiding: Hoda El Shakry, Penn State Univ., University Park

  1. “Doaa El-Adl and Cartoon Artists from Egypt,” Aisha Nasser, Oregon State Univ.
  2. “Women, Art, and Revolution in the Streets of Egypt,” Nevine El Nossery, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison
  3. “‘The Walls Are Talking to Me’: Beirut Graffiti and the Reappropriation of Public Space,” Nadine Sinno, Virginia Polytechnic Inst. and State Univ.

Responding: Ghenwa Hayek, Univ. of Chicago

 

  1. The Counterpublics of Underground Comix

Thursday, 7 January, 5:15–6:30 p.m., 10B, ACC

A special session

Presiding: Margaret Galvan, Graduate Center, City Univ. of New York; Leah Misemer, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison

Speakers: Ian Blechschmidt, Northwestern Univ.; Jonathan W. Gray, John Jay Coll. of Criminal Justice, City Univ. of New York; Aaron Kashtan, Miami Univ., Oxford; Joshua Kopin, Univ. of Texas, Austin; Samantha Meier, independent scholar; Lara Saguisag, Coll. of Staten Island, City Univ. of New York

Session Description:

In the 1970s and 1980s, underground comics provided an opportunity for less dominant groups to form communities by representing alternative kinds of experience. Panelists aim to open up the conversation on underground comics to include the ignored voices, such as those of women, minorities, and LGBT communities in San Francisco and elsewhere in the United States.

 

  1. Print, Materiality, Narrative

Thursday, 7 January, 7:00–8:15 p.m., 4BC, ACC

A special session

Presiding: Jeannine DeLombard, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara

  1. “The Politics of Format in Early Black Print Culture,” Joseph Rezek, Boston Univ.
  2. “Personifying Periodicals: Big Magazines and Modernist Form,” Donal Harris, Univ. of Memphis
  3. “‘Something to Hold Onto’: Materiality and the Graphic Novel,” Hillary L. Chute, Univ. of Chicago

 

  1. Developments in Comics Pedagogy

Friday, 8 January, 8:30–9:45 a.m., 8A, ACC

A special session

Presiding: Keith McCleary, Univ. of California, San Diego; Derek McGrath, Stony Brook Univ., State Univ. of New York

Speakers: Maria Elsy Cardona, Saint Louis Univ.; Susan E. Kirtley, Portland State Univ.; Elizabeth Mathews Losh, Coll. of William and Mary; Elizabeth Nijdam, Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor; Joe Sutliff Sanders, Kansas State Univ.; Nick Sousanis, Univ. of Calgary

For abstracts and biographies, visit www.dereksmcgrath.wordpress.com.

Session Description:

Participants discuss how they have used comics and graphic novels to design unique courses in composition, language, literature, and new media, offering overlapping perspectives in program creation, multimodal integration, gender and cultural studies, and project-based learning. The session welcomes audience participation to discuss new approaches in teaching comics.

 

  1. Old and New Media in Puerto Rican Literature and Culture

Friday, 8 January, 10:15–11:30 a.m., 205, JW Marriott

Program arranged by the forum LLC Puerto Rican

Presiding: Radost Rangelova, Gettysburg Coll.

  1. “Art and Power: The Reemergence of Comics in Puerto Rican Literature,” Elena Valdez, Christopher Newport Univ.
  2. “Constructing a Transnational Etiquette of Female Sexuality,” Martin Ponti, Univ. of Illinois, Chicago
  3. “Necromedia in the Puerto Rican Debt State,” Jason Cortés, Rutgers Univ., Newark
  4. “Un café vespertino: Sediment and Privilege in the Isles of San Juan, Puerto Rico,” Mario Mercado Díaz, Univ. of Texas, Austin

 

  1. New Work in Language Theory

Friday, 8 January, 12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., 305, JW Marriott

Program arranged by the forum TM Language Theory

Presiding: Thomas F. Shannon, Univ. of California, Berkeley

  1. “Creating and Translating Ideophones in Italian Disney Comics: A Linguistic and Historical Inquiry,” Pier Pischedda, Univ. of Leeds
  2. “An Aspect of Interdigitations: Lexical Blending in Language Contact,” Keumsil Kim Yoon, William Paterson Univ.

 

  1. Fables, Folktales, Games, and Comics: Folklore and Visual Media

Friday, 8 January, 12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., 407, JW Marriott

Program arranged by the American Folklore Society

  1. “Representing Black Folk: Jeremy Love’s Bayou and African American Folk Culture,” Jonathan W. Gray, John Jay Coll. of Criminal Justice, City Univ. of New York
  2. “Animal Terrorism: Adam Hines and the Crisis of the Animal Fable,” Christopher Pizzino, Univ. of Georgia

Responding: Alexandria Gray, Univ. of Washington, Seattle

 

  1. Dystopia and Race in Contemporary American Literature

Saturday, 9 January, 10:15–11:30 a.m., 4A, ACC

Program arranged by the College English Association

Presiding: Francisco Delgado, Stony Brook Univ., State Univ. of New York

  1. “The Direction from Which the People Will Come: Shifting International Borders in Leslie Marmon Silko and Karen Tei Yamashita,” Francisco Delgado
  2. “Sickness and Cities: Octavia Butler, Speculative Fiction, and the Rise of Neoliberalism,” Myka Tucker-Abramson, Univ. of Warwick
  3. “Redrawing Race Relations: The Use of the Graphic Novel to Rewrite American History,” Scott Zukowski, Stony Brook Univ., State Univ. of New York
  4. “Which Faction Are You? The (Dis)Abled Coding of Race in Divergent,” Jennifer Polish, Graduate Center, City Univ. of New York